Kutak Rock LLP is ISO 27001:2013 certified . 1994-2023 Kutak Rock LLP. All rights reserved.
[…] (a) What is required of a financial institution?
The Amended Safeguards Rule lays out the following requirements of a financial institution’s information security program:
(1) Designation of a Qualified Individual for overseeing and implementing the program in order to increase accountability.
(2) Establishing an internal process routinely to perform Risk Assessments.
(3) Design and implement safeguards to control the identified risks.
(b) Who does the Safeguards Rule apply to?
As mentioned throughout, the Safeguards Rule applies to “financial institutions” as defined by the FTC in 16 C.F.R. § 314.2(h), “[a]n institution that is significantly engaged in financial activities, or significantly engaged in activities incidental to such financial activities,” and provides the following examples of entities that fall within this definition: